BEARD VOLUME SHAMPOO
Unrivalled beard volume !
The main active ingredient of Imperial Beard volume Shampoo is Hair volume complex®
composed of organic plants, Psyllium seeds, Ginseng root, white nettle and Wisteria for :
- Its action on beard volume
- Its astringent and anti-inflammatory action
- Bracing and stimulation of the hair
- Protection of the beard against atmospheric pollution. Imperial Beard Shampoo contains the active ingredient Cell’intact® manufactured from buckwheat seed, which is an ecological and organic ingredient.
Cell’intact is naturally rich in minerals, an ideal composition for protecting the skin from external aggression and reinforcing the skin barrier. The protection is a shield against atmospheric pollution (fine particles and diverse pollutants)
- Protection against itchiness and irritations.We have incorporated into the Imperial Beard Shampoo the active ingredient TitreExtract®, which is an antibacterial agent made from the Hamamelis plant.
Witch hazel has the property of being purifying and astringent.
- The formula of the Imperial Beard Shampoo nourishes and softens the hair, making the beard soft. A beard that is visibly voluminous and well maintained.
- Perfume your beard with head notes of floral pink berry and Juniper scents and, as base note, a light woodsy and exotic perfume of Musk, ambergris and vanilla.
- Manufactured in France and alcohol-free.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE
Place a small dab of the shampoo in the palm of your hands and spread it over your pre-moistened beard. Lather it uniformly with a careful massaging action. Rinse abundantly with clear water and dry carefully by tapping the beard with a dry towel.
THE WITCH HAZEL
Botanical origin : Belonging to the Hamamelidaceae family, witch hazel from Virginia is a perennial shrub native to North America and Canada and growing wild in the deciduous forests of these countries. Today also cultivated in Europe, this "spider tree" sports sinuous and supple branches attaining 5 meters in height, and on which grow long leaves of a matte green colour. In the fall, these latter give way to numerous small bright yellow flowers with long petals and an odour of tea. Also appearing during this period, capsules that explode at maturity to allow two black seeds to escape.
Ancient usage : Hamamelis is a plant that has always been used in traditional medicine to make dyes as well as ointments. Centuries ago, Native Americans had detected its medicinal properties and used it to heal minor wounds or to soothe skin irritated by eczema. They also prepared a decoction with the leaves as it was said that this brew offered magical virtues. During the same era, the people of North America used the branches of the hamamelis as divining rods to locate underground springs. These are the legends that earned it the nickname of "witch hazel". It was only in the 19th Century, brought back from the colonies, that this plant made its appearance in Europe where it served in the manufacture of numerous remedies but also as an ingredient in colognes.
Also called "black wheat", the plant derives its Latin name (Fagopyrum) from the strong resemblance of its grains to the fruit of the Beech tree (Fagus). It belongs to the Polygonaceae family and is considered a pseudo-cereal. This highly resistant annual plant likes soil that is poor or even acid, which makes it a plant perfectly suited to organic cultivation. The buckwheat plant boasts little pinkish-white flowers that grow in tight clusters as well as slender leaves in the shape of pointed hearts, developing on reddish stems. Its fruit is none other than the buckwheat seed, known for its greyish beige colour and triangular shape. For many years, buckwheat has been considered ideal as animal food on account of its high protein content. It is used in agriculture for its capacity to cleanse soil and to prepare it for cultivation to come. It's also used in cooking, depending on the country; the grain is used to make flour for pancakes or even for making tea.
The antioxidant activity of buckwheat is 2 to 12 times higher than that of most other cereals. Its protein content represents between 10 and 12% of its dry weight.
Ginseng is one of the most widely known plants in traditional Chinese medicine: and for a reason; the Chinese use it as a remedy for all kinds of maladies. The etymology of its scientific name bears witness: indeed, Panax comes from the Greek word "Pan" which means "all" and from "akos", meaning "heal/remedy". A meaning that underscores even more strongly the immense diversity of its benefits. Also known as "root of life" or "root of immortality" in Asia, it is considered to be the most powerful plant that exists; so powerful, in fact, that it is believed that it can restore vitality, even to the weakest. Ginseng is recognised for boosting energy, improving cognitive functioning, slowing hair loss, combating a loss of diminished libido, strengthening the immune system, fighting the aging of the skin and improving its appearance.