ENERGY BOOSTER LOTION
- Contributes to a regular acceleration of the growth of the hair, slows hair loss, limits the seborrheic activity and increases the capillary volume thanks to the active ingredient, Capigen*
- Protects hair from air pollution. This lotion contains the active ingredient Cell'intact® made of buckwheat seeds, an organic and ecological product. Cell'intact is naturally rich in minerals, the ideal compound for protecting skin from outside aggression and reinforcing the skin barrier. The protection shields against air pollution (fine particulates and other pollutants).
- Protects against itching and irritations.. Imperial Beard Energy Booster Lotion contains the active ingredient TitreExtract®, an active antibacterial active ingredient made from the plant witch hazel. Witch hazel is purifying and astringent.
- Imperial Beard Energy Booster Lotion for hair nourishes and softens hair, making it more manageable.
- Made in France.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE
In the morning, after shampooing, or at your convenience during the day, apply the spray on your hands and massage your skin on the desired beard zones, avoiding any contact with the eyes.
THE WITCH HAZEL
Botanical origin : Belonging to the Hamamelidaceae family, witch hazel from Virginia is a perennial shrub native to North America and Canada and growing wild in the deciduous forests of these countries. Today also cultivated in Europe, this "spider tree" sports sinuous and supple branches attaining 5 meters in height, and on which grow long leaves of a matte green colour. In the fall, these latter give way to numerous small bright yellow flowers with long petals and an odour of tea. Also appearing during this period, capsules that explode at maturity to allow two black seeds to escape.
Ancient usage : Hamamelis is a plant that has always been used in traditional medicine to make dyes as well as ointments. Centuries ago, Native Americans had detected its medicinal properties and used it to heal minor wounds or to soothe skin irritated by eczema. They also prepared a decoction with the leaves as it was said that this brew offered magical virtues. During the same era, the people of North America used the branches of the hamamelis as divining rods to locate underground springs. These are the legends that earned it the nickname of "witch hazel". It was only in the 19th Century, brought back from the colonies, that this plant made its appearance in Europe where it served in the manufacture of numerous remedies but also as an ingredient in colognes.
Also called "black wheat", the plant derives its Latin name (Fagopyrum) from the strong resemblance of its grains to the fruit of the Beech tree (Fagus). It belongs to the Polygonaceae family and is considered a pseudo-cereal. This highly resistant annual plant likes soil that is poor or even acid, which makes it a plant perfectly suited to organic cultivation. The buckwheat plant boasts little pinkish-white flowers that grow in tight clusters as well as slender leaves in the shape of pointed hearts, developing on reddish stems. Its fruit is none other than the buckwheat seed, known for its greyish beige colour and triangular shape. For many years, buckwheat has been considered ideal as animal food on account of its high protein content. It is used in agriculture for its capacity to cleanse soil and to prepare it for cultivation to come. It's also used in cooking, depending on the country; the grain is used to make flour for pancakes or even for making tea. The antioxidant activity of buckwheat is 2 to 12 times higher than that of most other cereals. Its protein content represents between 10 and 12% of its dry weight.